Welshpool; y Trallwng

Cyfeirnod MapSJ20NW
Hen SirMontgomeryshire
CymunedWelshpool
Math O SafleTREF
CyfnodAmlgyfnod
Disgrifiad
Welshpool is said to have developed shortly after two churches were founded in the area by the brothers, SS. Cynfelin and Llewelyn, in the sixth century (NPRN 96014). Even earlier occupation is suggested by the Roman burial discovered in the Smithfield area, however no other traces have been discovered. Domen Gastell (306957), the defensive motte and bailey, which will have been key to the town's growth, first appears in the historical record in 1196; its exact date of building remains unknown. By the late thirteenth century Domen Gastell was overshadowed by Powis Castle (29858) to the west of the town.
Welshpool received borough status around the 1240s, and markets are recorded in the town by 1252, the principle trades being malt and textiles. In 1400 the town was burned early in the rebellion of Owain Glyndwr, but recovered sufficiently by 1411 to be the home of the famed writer, Adam of Usk. By the 1530s Leland referred to Welshpool as the `best market in Powys? (NPRN 408627)
During the eighteenth century the flannel industry allowed the town to develop significantly, aided by the arrival of the Montgomeryshire Canal (nprn 34605) in 1796, and the Cambrian Railways (Station: nprn 80506) in 1862. Today the town is famous for the Smithfield Livestock Market, the largest in Europe.
K Steele, RCAHMW, 6 January 2009.
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report on 'Historic settlements in Montgomeryshire'. CPAT Report No. 1134: produced for Cadw. Paper and digital copy.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesWritten Scheme of Investigation for an Archaeological Watching Brief at Welshpool Social Club, Bronybuckley, Welshpool, Powys. Prepared by Archaeology Wales for Mid Wales Properties Ltd, November 2018. Project no: 2630.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeological Watching Brief conducted at Welshpool Social Club, Bronybuckley, Welshpool, Powys. Prepared by Archaeology Wales for Mid Wales Properties Ltd, November 2018. Report no. 1723.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales report no 1521 "Land adjacent to Tesco Service Station, Mill Lane, Welshpool, Powys. Archaeological Watching Brief Report" produced by Kate Pitt, Nov 2016.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesProject archive metadata form relating to archaeological work at Mill Lane, Welshpool carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2016.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesCPAT report no 1066 "Tesco Supermarkey Development, Welshpool Smithfield, Powys. Archaeological Exacvation Interim report" produced by N.W. Jones, Jan 2011.