Goginan Lead and Silver Mine

Cyfeirnod MapSN68SE
CymunedMelindwr
Math O SafleMWYNGLAWDD ARIAN
Disgrifiad
Goginan Lead and Silver Mine was worked by Mydelton, Bushell and the company of mine adventurers in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries. Operation began in 1660 with continuous (recorded) working from 1836-1886, producing lead and zinc ore, with silver. When the mine closed in the nineteenth century, 25,000 tons of lead ore and 500,000 ounces of silver had been produced.

The surface remains include traces of entrances to levels, stopes and shafts, tips and the egress of the 'Deep Adit' by Pont Ysgubor-newydd. The village of miners? cottages also remain. The arched entrance to 'Taylor's inclined level' of the 1840s has been restored. A commemorative tablet and commemorative pillar mark the site of one of the shafts.

Claire Parry, RCAHMW, 6 June 2011

SOURCES: Association for Industrial Archaeology: A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Mid-Wales, 1984