Allt-y-Bela

Cyfeirnod MapSO40SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedLlangwm (Monmouthshire)
Math O SafleFFERMDY
Disgrifiad
All-y-Bela is a multi-period vernacular house of late-medieval origin with a tower-like parlour block to the west of the lower building with mast stair and sunk (reserved) chamfered windows. The tower was added in 1599 by Roger Edwards, founder of Usk Grammar School, and is an exemplary example of Fox and Raglan's 'Renaissance' phases of vernacular building. It was derelict for many years, but has recently undergone restoration by The Spitalfield's Trust, who won the RICS Wales Conservation Award in 2006 for their work. The work is summarised in the RICS Building Conservation Journal 43 (September 2006).

The medieval and post-medieval timbers were assessed for tree-ring dating in 2002 by Oxford Dendrochronology Laboratory, but were not sampled as the timber was considered to have have grown too rapidly. An archaeological watching brief was undertaken by Engineering Archaeological Services Ltd in December 2002. This identified five separate phases of building between the beginning of the sixteenth century and the end of the nineteenth.

RCAHMW, September 2010