Christ Church, Rossett

Cyfeirnod MapSJ35NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Wrexham
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedRossett
Disgrifiad
Christ Church is located to the north of the B5102 Chester road as it turns south towards the Alyn Bridge. It is reached by a Lych gate with carved bargeboards and an inscription dated 1899.
The church is a late Gothic Revival construction designed by Douglas and Fordham of Chester in 1886 and was built in 1891-2. It replaced an earlier Gothic Revival church of 1841 in the Early English style; the font of this is now to be found in the graveyard, and its curtilage walls still define the site.
The church is constructed of deeply dressed stone laid in irregular courses, the first three courses of larger grey stones acting as a plinth, and roofed in green slate. It is built to a cruciform plan with a long nave and north aisle of five bays, short high chancel and transepts, and square tower to crossing. The north transept serves as a chapel whilst the south transept is the vestry.
(from the Cadw Listing database)

RCAHMW, 3 October 2014