Bodafon Mountain, Settlement A

Cyfeirnod MapSH48SE
CymunedMoelfre
Math O SafleANHEDDIAD
CyfnodCynhanesyddol
NAR SH48SE2

A later Prehistoric type settlement set on a shelf on the south-east side of Bodafon Mountain. There are similar settlements to the north (NPRN 302466) and south (NPRN 400746-7).
A ruined rectilinear walled enclosure about 28m across with a 15m deep annex on the south. The main enclosure has a 7.8m diameter round house on the west with a small ractangular building attached and at least two similar structures on the eastern side.
The site was excavated in 1954 when a midden outside the roundhouse's east-facing entrance produced sherds of what was identified as third century samian - a distinctive Roman type of pottery.