Pennard Pill Promontory Fort

Cyfeirnod MapSS58NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Swansea
CymunedIlston
Math O SafleBRYNGAER
CyfnodYr Oes Haearn
Disgrifiad
Univallate small hillfort, enclosing c.0.2 ha, sited on leading edge of south-east facing promontory, overlooking the mouth of Pennard Pill and Threecliff Bay from the north. The fort is basically pear-shaped, c.87m long and aligned NW/SE. It widens from only 20m at its NW end to c.40m wide at its SE end. It is defined by a substantial single rampart with no outer ditch is visible on aerial photographs. The defences are possibly partly bivallate on the north, 'landward', side, suggested by faint earthworks, but the whole area is bracken covered. The fort currently survives on rough, uncultivated ground bordered to the north by agricultural land. Discovered during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance on 19th December 2002. Not visited on the ground.

T Driver.

The remains of a univallate (posssibly bivallate) enclosure are located on a SE-facing promontory overlooking Pennard Pill and Three Cliffs Bay, at 70m above OD.
The sub-triangular interior is defined on the SE by the scarp edge of a slope falling away steeply into Pennard Pill. On the SW, traces of a low stony bank about 3m wide are visible above what may, in places, be an artificially steepened scarp, 1.5m above a change of slope into the bay. The 'bank' has a barely perceptible height above the interior. The more gently sloping NE side (falling away to nearby enclosed land) appears to be capped by a faint discontinuous stony bank 2m-3m wide and 0.2m high. Its approach to the SE, 'front-end', scarp has been obscured by dumped building debris. The NW end, the 'neck' of the promontory, is marked by a broad, low stony bank spread to some 10m wide, with a height of 0.75m above the interior but only 0.2m above the exterior. This is the most obvious artificial feature of the site, though it is not obviously linked to the NE and SW sides. Just outside, and parallel with, this bank are traces of a second cross-bank suggesting a bivallate formation. Poorly defined, it is a low stony bank roughly 6m long and perhaps 0.1m high. Its N end is marked by a concrete construction possibly connected with local water supply and drainage.
The interior of the fort rises from SE to NW. It is a mown, short-cropped grassy area, with stone close to the surface. Elsewhere, the fort is overgrown with bracken, bramble, nettle and gorse. A path runs from a nearby campsite and crosses the fort, exposing stony material in its surface.

D.K.Leighton, RCAHMW, 11 May 2006