Braided Trackways at Gaer Fawr

Cyfeirnod MapSN67SE
CymunedLlanilar
Math O SafleTRACFFORDD
CyfnodAmlgyfnod
Disgrifiad
Series of deeply worn and rutted old trackways, 'braided' through time as successive routes were surpassed by new paths, which ascend the long east-west ridge up from the Trawsgoed lowlands to the east, towards Gaer Fawr hillfort (NPRN 303579) on the summit. The trackways have been well documented through aerial photography. It is impossible to closely date the trackways but they are certainly not of recent date as they are not marked on the 19th century Ordnance Survey maps; their natural east-west route is also barred by a series of north-south hedge banks by the 19th century. It is entirely possible that they originated in the Iron Age, as the natural focus of the trackways is the summit fort; other holloways are preserved approaching Iron Age hillforts elsewhere in Wales.

T. Driver, 7th Feb 2012.