Camdwr Bach Lead Mine

Cyfeirnod MapSN78NW
CymunedCeulanamaesmawr
Math O SafleMWYNGLAWDD PLWM
Disgrifiad
The Camdwr Bach mine was opened in the early 20th century, with activity focused on working a new level to the west of Bryniau Rhyddion, but using the old dressing floors of the abandoned South Cambrian mine, NPRN 402029. A new tramway was laid to the dressing floors. This venture also folded within a few years, with only 26 tons of zinc ore produced by the time it ceased operation in 1905-6 . Exeter University's Mineral Statistics DataBase Explorer records only the following detail for the Camdwr Bach mine;

Ownership:
1903-06 Camdwrbach Mining Co. Ltd.

Chief Agent
1903-06 E.W. Broackers

Although the dressing floor area has been lost, the mine level (NPRN 285519), spoil tip (NPRN 285518), tramway bed (NPRN 285699), an open stope (NPRN 285700) and trial shaft (NPRN 285520) all survive on the western side of Cefnyresgair hill, making this part of the Camdwr Bach complex a well preserved set of mining features. R.P. Sambrook, Trysor, 15 January 2006