Haine's Mill, New Radnor

Cyfeirnod MapSO26SW
Hen SirRadnorshire
CymunedNew Radnor
Math O SafleMELIN FLAWD
Disgrifiad
Stone to top of first floor, weatherboarded above. Overshot wheel, 12 ft. diameter. 6 wooden arms, iron rim. Large oak shaft. 2 pairs stones. Mill machinery working in 1940, not working by 1951 (Gardener). Summergill Brook. (1998.11.13/RCAHMW/BAM)
[Additional:] Mill gutted when house noted in 1994. Was overshot with long leat. Mill House = NPRN 304296. (RFS/2002)

The mill is located on the north side of a pre-turnpike stretch of the A44 road. There is documentary evidence for the medieval origins of Haine's Mill. The tenant in 1481 was one Morris Draper, succedded in 1508 by Thomas Davis, and then by Anne Griffiths and her sone who held it from 1534. The mill was cited in Letters Patent renewing the charter of New Radnor in 1642 (1).

(1) R.Colyer, Roads & Trackways of Wales (1984), p.107.

RCAHMW, 4 January 2013