Ogmore Vale Workmen's Hall and Institute

Cyfeirnod MapSS99SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr
CymunedOgmore Valley
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad
The Ogmore Vale Workmen's Hall & Insitute has its origins in a reading room constructed on this site and opened on 22 July 1885 and remained in use until 1893 when improved lodgings for the library collection were found at the northern end of Tynewydd Row. Sufficient for the needs of the community for the next ten years, by the middle of the Edwardian Period attention had turned to the construction of a purpose-built Workmen's Institute. The return to the original location of the workmen's library occured in 1909 with the erection of the Ogmore Vale Workmen's Hall & Institute at a cost of £9,000. The foundation stones were laid in September of that year and the official opening ceremony on 18 January 1911. Containing a large public hall (capacity 1,000), a lesser hall (capacity 200), billiards room with four tables, committee rooms, reading rooms and library, and a caretaker's office. The striking clock tower was dedicated as a memorial to the fallen of the two world wars and completed in 1949.

Following severe flooding in 1981, the building began to collapse and was eventually demolished in its (remaining) entirety in 1983.

Daryl Leeworthy, RCAHMW, 15 September 2011.