St David's Lutheran Church, Fairwater Road, Fairwater, Cardiff

Cyfeirnod MapST17NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Caerdydd
CymunedFairwater (Cardiff)
CyfnodModern
1. Location: on Fairwater Green in the centre of the community.

2. The Church was opened in August 1961 and was designed by Vernon Kinch of Alex Gordon and Partners. The heating system has been changed and it has been rewindowed with plastic units. Apart from some minor changes to joinery it is otherwise unaltered. There was a 19th century Lutheran community in central Cardiff, but the one in western Cardiff dates only to the mid 20th century.

3. The exterior is of brown brick with a shutter cast concrete frame and roof structure. Its design is elegant and understated. The west entrance with the north church hall and offices, has a higher floor level but a lower roof line. The west elevation has a blind wall flanked by strip windows, low pitch gable with gull-wing roof in concrete. The south wall is blind; the chancel is both higher and wider than the nave with windows in the returns and accross the roof. The east wall is blind but is canted. The north wall is covered by the single storey hall and offices which have their own large windows. All windows have been replaced by plastic framed ones with some alteration of appearance to the hall.

4. The interior: this is of painted brick walls, and has an unpainted concrete frame and ceiling. The most dramatic effect is the concealed natural lighting a the east end, comparable to the top-lit interior of the Coychurch Crematorium. Up steps and through wooden screens to the hall on the north side. It has a polished concrete flag floor, a shuttered concrete font, lectern and altar. The pews are wooden and fixed with side aisles only. Only the coloured glazing is a significant alteration.

5. The design is considered exceptional and comes under the "new brutalist" style of the post war period, c.1960.

Reference,

John Newman, The buildings of Wales: Glamorgan, Penguin, 1995, p.289