Llwydcoed Crematorium, Llwydcoed

Cyfeirnod MapSN90NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Rhondda Cynon Taff
CymunedLlwydcoed
Math O SafleAMLOSGFA
CyfnodModern
Disgrifiad
Built betwwen June 1969 and December 1970, Llwydcoed Crematorium was the Wales winner of the RIBA Architecture Awards in 1971. Roofed with Ffestiniog slates, the type design of the inscriptions are based upon that design for the 1969 Investiture of the Prince of Wales by Professor Dewi Prys-Thomas. In "Architects' Journal", the architects described how the inward facing blocks reflected "the essentially introverted character of a crematorium". The RIBA Awards praised the building's use of "indigenous materials", and its "appropriate and sensitive choice of finishes", as well as the "steep roof pitches which echo the shape of the local landscape", also the way the building is "fully conceived in three dimensions: planand section lock it to the ground and sky".

Llwydcoed Crematorium was listed as a Grade II* as an arresting complex of chapels and crematory, with refined use of simple materials and fine handling of a complex asymmetrical plan with a subtle relationship between the interior spaces and the semi-open spaces of the courtyards. An excellent example of expressionist modernism.

Source:- Crematorium - Design and Access Statement, May 07, Issue 1 (NJR 29/06/2007)