Corn Drying Kiln at Tyle-Crwn-Isaf, Lower Tylecrwn, Felin-Fach

Cyfeirnod MapSO03SE
Hen SirBrecknockshire
CymunedFelin-fach
Math O SafleODYN SYCHU GRAWN
Disgrifiad
A 16/17th century, stone built, rectangular structure, is situated on a spur between the stream and a hollow way, some 50 metres to the south-east of the house Tyle-crwn-isaf (NPRN15882). The site was uncovered while extending the garden recently and large slabs to floor were visible. Partial excavation had revealed a narrow smoke blackened flue, across the width of the building at the upper end . A lintel low down in this flue provides support to a tunnel extending towards the lower end. There are numerous broken stone tiles for its former roof. The building is 4.35 metres wide and more than 6.6 metres long. Its angled flue is approximately 18 centimetres thick by 1 metre wide and 80 centimetres from slab floor to top of tunnel. One remaining slab 20 centimetres higher, suggests the floor for corn was at this higher level with hot air flowing under.
There were some charred grains and charcoal to the lower slab floor (with owner).
It can be compared to Collfryn, Llansantfraid Deuddwr, Monts., a 15th century field kiln excavated by CPAT 1982, which is round with an innner wall to support a drying area above and simmilar tunnel for drawing hot air.
Visited, Geoff Ward, 24/05/2007.
Additional comparison note.
The remains of a corn drying kiln with splayed opening at stoking end, recorded in garden field wall at Bryn Mawr Farm, NPRN21364, formerly used as a dog kennel and said to have had a domed roof.
Geoff Ward, 15/11/2007.

LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
text/plainDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionDigital archive coversheet from an RCAHMW digital survey of Tyle-crwn-isaf Corn Drying Kiln, Felin Fach.