Ty Cadfan Sant;The Vicarage; National Street; Tywyn

Cyfeirnod MapSH50SE
Hen SirMerioneth
CymunedTywyn
Math O SafleFICERDY
Disgrifiad
Ty Cadfan Sant is an early C19 vicarage as shown on the 1841 Tithe map. It was altered in the late C19 when the bay windows were added. It is a late-Georgian style vicarage of two storeys with an attic and a basement, and three bays. The front is of distinctive coursed blocks of unworked rubble stone and has stone lintels to the openings whilst the sides and rear are pebble-dashed. The slate roof has roughcast gable stacks. The outer bays have late C19 canted bay windows with 4-pane horned sashes, beneath which are basement vents. The upper storey has 12-pane hornless sash windows. The three gabled roof dormers have 8-pane hornless sash windows.
It is listed for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved vicarage retaining definite C19 character and detail.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings ( NJR 20/12/2007)