Guilsfield Hoard

Cyfeirnod MapSJ21SW
Hen SirMontgomeryshire
CymunedWelshpool
Math O SafleCELC
CyfnodYr Oes Efydd
Disgrifiad
A late Bronze Age hoard discovered in October 1862 by labourers digging a drain adjacent to Crowther's Camp near Guilsfield (NPRN: 306998). This is one of the largest and best known hoards in Wales and contained some 120 pieces of metalwork including palstaves, socketed axes, spearheads, ferrules, swords and chapes. The majority of the implements were broken and with the inclusion of an unsuccessful spearhead casting, had led to its classification as a scrap hoard.

On the basis of the hoard evidence together with typological considerations it is thought to have been deposited c750-700 BC. Examples of local tools found in the hoard suggest that the metalwork may have been made at Guilsfield, however evidence for contact and trade with far-flung networks is also evident in a number of other weapons included.

The location of the hoard is taken from that marked upon the Ordnance Survey 6-in and 25-inch maps (2nd edition) but there is some uncertainty as to whether this is the correct position.

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, 4th February 2008