Bryn Awel, Pentre Halkyn

Cyfeirnod MapSJ27SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Flintshire
Hen SirSir y Fflint
CymunedHalkyn
Math O Safle
Disgrifiad
Bryn Awel is said to have been built in 1796 and was shown on the 1839 Tithe map. It was a public house known as the Red Lion until 1907 and was subsequently a house. It is a Georgian two-storey three-bay house of scribed roughcast walls and a steep slate roof with an end brick stack to the right and an external brick stack to the left. The outer bays have small-pane tripartite hornless sashes in both storeys. Above the central doorway is a 9-pane hornless sash window. The gabled porch has a doorway covered by corrugated sheets. To the rear of the building is a continuous rear outshut under a catslide roof with a later projection built against the left side of the outshut.

It is listed for architectural interest as a well-preserved Georgian house with original character and detail, and for group value with Pentre Farm, providing historic character to the N end of an otherwise much-modernised village.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 02/04/2008