Celynen Collieries Workmen's Institute, High Street, Newbridge

Cyfeirnod MapST29NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Caerphilly
CymunedNewbridge
CyfnodModern
Disgrifiad
Bearing a datestone of 1907, this is one of the larger extant miners' institutes. Serving the miners of both Celynen North and Celynen South, it was built at a time when the pits were working at their greatest capacity in the opening decades of the century.
It is a large two-storey building, built from red and yellow bricks with painted stone dresssings and a hipped slate roof. Whilst the upper windows mostly have fixed glazing with tipping casements in the multipane upper lights, on the ground floor there is plate glazing of which some have been altered, and other windows have been blocked. The decorative surrounds in yellow brick have a moulded nookshaft and chamfered lintels incorporating a central round moulding.
Source:- Cadw listed buildings.
In the grounds there is a memorial to the fallen of the First World War and the Second World War. See also the adjacent Celynen Collieries Workmen's Memorial Hall (nprn 409113).
N.J.Roberts & D.K.Leighton, RCAHMW, 15/01/2014.