Llech Llia, Recumbent Monolith

Cyfeirnod MapSN91NW
Hen SirBrecknockshire
CymunedMaescar
Math O SafleMAEN HIR
CyfnodYr Oes Efydd
Disgrifiad
A boulder which projects from a roadside field bank on the west side of the Llia valley is perhaps a fallen monolith. The visible projection measures 1.3m long, about 0.6m thick and 0.6m wide. The bank may have incorporated the stone which then subsequently fell away from it. The distance between the centre line of the bank, at the point where the stone is embedded, and the tip of the stone is 2m.
The site lies within a ritual complex comprising Maen Llia (NPRN 84541), a ring barrow (84544) and a round cairn (84539) which form a precise geometric relationship. The stone lies exactly at the mid-point between Maen Llia and the ring barrow, reinforcing the impression that this stone forms part of the ritual complex. If so, it remains possible that the stone was always recumbent.
Information about the site was provided by Andrew Davies of Abergavenny.

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 16 October 2009