Cornbarn Range, Dronwy

Cyfeirnod MapSH38SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Ynys Môn
Hen SirAnglesey
CymunedLlanfachraeth
Math O SafleYSGUBOR
Disgrifiad
This is a long agricultural range with a corn barn to the South and cowhouses to the North. Whilst the barn is possibly seventeenth century (perhaps contemporary with extensions to the farmhouse); the cowhouse range represents a later nineteenth century addition. The corn barn has uncoursed rubble walls with boulder foundations and a grouted roof of small slates. It has a central door with a massive boulder jambstone to the left, with a corbelled stone lintel forming a dripcourse. The winnowing door to the rear wall is now infilled with breeze block. Extending the range, with a lower ridge line, are a pair of conjoined cowhouses. Whist the cowhouse to the Left has a corrugated iron roof, that to the Right has a roof of small slates with a skylight in the rear pitch. There is a modern breeze block shed attached to the South gable end of the corn barn.

It is listed as a seventeenth century corn barn, with later additions, built during an early phase of the development of the farmstead and sharing detailing such as the corbelled lintels with the rear wing of the farmhouse, suggesting a contemporary build.

Source:- cadw listed buildings, NJR 14/042010