The Stables, Pant Glas, Llanishen

Cyfeirnod MapSO40SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedTrellech United
Math O SafleSTABL
Disgrifiad
The Stables forms part of a group of three stone-built barns and a smaller more modern stable type building to the north of Pant Glas farm house. The Stables lies within the cutilage of the main barn The Granary (nprn:- 404063) and would originally have been part of this group of agricultural buildings. The Stables barn is a simple rectangular structure with stone walls and a pitched slate roof. The remains of a stone wall abutts the eastern gable. It has two narrow door openings on the East and South elevations and an opening on the north side has been filled in with stonework but still retains its form. In the east end gable is an upper level hay loft opening which has a simple timber door.The original floor joists and tie beams remain at first floor level but there are new timber roof trusses with tie beams at wall plate level.

Source:- LBC justification statement, NJR 12/05/2010