Llansor Mill Cottage;Llansoar Mill

Cyfeirnod MapST39SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedLlanhennock
Math O SafleBWTHYN
Disgrifiad
Mill Cottage is almost wholly early nineteenth century in character and appearance but there are slight indications that some earlier fabric is incorporated. The twentieth century has seen changes only at the rear and internally. It is built of local red sandstone rubble, most of which is painted, and has Welsh slate roofs and stone and red brick stacks. It is single depth with rear wing giving a T-shaped plan, now infilled on both sides by late nineteenth century and late twentieth century lean-tos. It is two storeys, but with differing rooflines. The windows are two-plus-two pane casements and it has a steeply pitched roof with gable stacks.

It is Included as a little altered and very finely sited early nineteenth century cottage of well defined character.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 16/08/2010