Park Street, No.3, Ruabon

Cyfeirnod MapSJ34SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Wrexham
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedRuabon
Math O SafleBWTHYN YSTÂD
Disgrifiad
Number 3, is part of one of four blocks of estate cottages (Wynnstay Estate) on Park Street, probably built c.1840. Each block originally consisted of two one-up one-down units reached from the side, two two-up, two-down units reached from a pair of doors in the street elevation, and a further pair of one-up one-down units reached from the other side. All rooms had corner fireplaces and the units shared flues leading to large octagonal chimneys.

They are all built from roughly coursed and squared sandstone rubble with dressed stone quoins and a hipped slate roof. They are listed as part of an important group of buildings on Park Street and as fairly intact examples of carefully planned estate cottages relating to the Wynnstay estate.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 05/10/2010