Mill Building;Ty Felin, Hill Farm;Model Farm, Gaer Fawr

Cyfeirnod MapST49NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedDevauden
Math O SafleMELIN FLAWD
Disgrifiad
Ty Felin is a two-storey mill built of coursed red sandstone rubble with Welsh slate roof. It forms part of the early/mid nineteenth century model farm built for the Duke of Beaufort. It was then later part of the estate sold by the Duke of Beaufort in 1900 to Henry Simpson of Tredean and later to Sir Edward Curre of Itton Court. It was converted to domestic use in 1998-9. The yard side has two doors and two windows on the ground floor and four windows and a taking-in door above, with a variety of shapes and sizes. The cart shed has part glazed/part timber infill to the three elliptical arches and three rooflights above. The rear wall of the cart shed is blind. The mill has two doors and two windows to the ground floor and six windows above, all two-light two-plus-two casements in elliptical heads.
Source:- Cadw listed buildings,
N.J.Roberts, RCAHMW, 02/12/2010.