Tredegar Recreation Ground

Cyfeirnod MapSO10NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Blaenau Gwent
CymunedTredegar
Math O SafleTRAC RASIO CŴN
Disgrifiad
Opened in 1899, Tredegar Recreation Ground is one of the earliest industrial welfare grounds in Wales. The land was gifted by Lord Tredegar in the early part of the 1890s and was transformed into a recreation ground by the people of the town at a cost of £1,700. The pioneering use of a maintenance levy ensured the survival of the site until the late 1920s when newer, commercial forms of sustenance were created ? notably a speedway and greyhound racetrack which opened in 1929. The opening ceremony was presided over by the newly elected MP, Aneurin Bevan. By the mid-1930s, however, the welfare scheme was reported as having folded and the ground transferred to the Tredegar Urban District Council.

Daryl Leeworthy, RCAHMW 1 February 2011.