Aberglaslyn, Quay

Cyfeirnod MapSH54NE
CymunedBeddgelert
Math O SafleCEI
Cyfnod18fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad
A site identified as the dock or quay on the Glaslyn. The river was tidal at this point until the cob was built at Porthmadog in the early 19th century. This evidently had been a locally important harbour and had probably contributed to the relative prosperity of the nearby copper mines. The former existence of this harbour is now demonstrated by the still large pool (the Glaslyn or Blue Lake infact) and the curving embankment running roughly NE - SW and continuing for about 30 - 40m. It is heavily overgrown and the stones although apparently still there are so covered as to give the appearance of a natural feature. The embankment or quay survives to a height of about 1.2m above water level. A path or track follows the edge. To its immediate E is an excavated area thought to be a gravel pit. 5m above O.D.
John Latham RCAHMW