Fern Bank, 11 Grove Road

Cyfeirnod MapSJ35SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Wrexham
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedRhosddu
Math O Safle
Disgrifiad
Fern Bank was built in 1873 and designed by J. R. Gummow for Mr. Ezekiel Mason and was later described by Gummow as an Anglo-Italian cottage. It is a two-storey brick-built building with stuccoed dressings, a slate roof and is L-plan with an entrance in the side elevation of the advanced left-hand wing. It has a sill band to the upper storey, which has a round arched window with a cast-iron balconette, and a steeply arched hood mould. There is a recessed right hand range which has French doors to the ground floor, and two 12-pane sash windows above, both with balconettes. Adjoining the house to the rear is the former coach house : square in plan, a low two-storeys with hipped roof. It has a segmentally arched entrance and a round window above. The roof overhangs on moulded brackets, and is surmounted by a weather vane.

It is listed as part of an important group of late nineteenth century villas which together form an interesting example of urban estate development. It is a good example of the work of the Wrexham architect J. R. Gummow.

Cadw Listed Buildings, NJR 15/06/2011