Cwm and Llantwit Welfare Hall, Beddau; Gaiety Cinema.

Cyfeirnod MapST08NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Rhondda Cynon Taff
CymunedLlantrisant
Math O SafleSEFYDLIAD Y GWEITHWYR
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad
The Cwm & Llantwit Welfare Hall was officially opened on 21 October 1933 and had been constructed at a cost of £5,000. Foundation stones were laid on 11 August 1933 by D. L. Davies, the Pontypridd MP (1931-1938). The building contained a public hall (capacity 450), billiards hall, reading room, and library. A lesser hall was unveiled in 1949 by the Pontypridd MP Arthur Pearson (1938-1970). Extensions to the main hall were carried out in 1956 bringing its capacity to 516. Difficulties in maintaining the hall as a going concern were solved with the arrival of the cinema and the Welfare Hall was renamed the Gaiety Cinema. This closed in June 1964 at which time the former name was revived. Other activities hosted include boxing matches and dancing sessions. The hall remains in use as a social club.

Daryl Leeworthy, RCAHMW, 9 September 2011.