Ferndale and Blaenllechau Workmen's Hall and Institute

Cyfeirnod MapSS99NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Rhondda Cynon Taff
CymunedFerndale
Math O SafleSEFYDLIAD Y GWEITHWYR
CyfnodModern
Disgrifiad
Opened in 1909 at a cost of £17,600, Ferndale and Blaenllechau Workmen's Hall & Institute was one of the largest and most expensive workmen's hall constructed in the South Wales Coalfield. Featuring a billiards room with five full-size tables, lounge, offices, committee rooms, library and reading room, games room, Caretaker's appartments, a large theatre hall (capacity 1500), lesser hall (capacity 350), swimming baths, kitchen, and a rifle range. A cinema (with a capacity of around 1,000) operated here from before the First World War and remained a key aspect of the Hall's social provision until long after the Second World War. The main hall included a 25ft deep stage and had six dressing rooms at the rear for theatrical performaces. The lesser hall was also used for dancing. Still functioning as an institute at the beginning of the 1990s, it was demolished in the middle of the decade. The site is now occupied by a doctor's surgery.

Daryl Leeworthy, RCAHMW, 9 September 2011.