Windsor Colliery Workmen's Institute Library and Hall, Abertridwr

Cyfeirnod MapST18NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Caerphilly
CymunedAber Valley
Math O SafleSINEMA
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad
Windsor Colliery Workmen's Library and Institute, Abertridwr, was officially opened on 9 August 1911 by Lord Windsor, son of the Earl of Plymouth. This building replaced an earlier reading room located in Thomas Street, which had opened in December 1905, and cost £6,000 to construct. Designed by Illtyd Thomas, a Cardiff architect, and constructed by John Williams of Abertridwr, the Institute was built using blue pennant stone and was laid out over three floors. The basement comprised the lesser hall. On the ground floor, there were billiards rooms, a recreation room, reading room, skittle alley, rifle range, and committee rooms. The first floor comprised the large public hall and gallery. This was utilised as a cinema (operated by Bristol entrepreneur Sidney Harpur) and had a seating capacity of 700. Still in use as a social club and bingo hall into the 1980s, the building now stands empty and disused.

Daryl Leeworthy, RCAHMW, 12 September 2011.

Source: New Tredegar, Bargoed and Caerphilly Journal, 10 August 1911.