Nantyffyllon Workmen's Hall and Institute

Cyfeirnod MapSS89SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr
CymunedMaesteg
Math O SafleSEFYDLIAD Y GWEITHWYR
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad

Nantyffyllon Workmen's Hall and Institute opened on 28 August 1926 at a cost of £9,000 to build and equip. It was designed by Oswal D. Davies and constructed by Owen E. Jones & Jenkin Davies and unveiled by Finlay A. Gibson, Secretary of the South Wales Coalowners' Association. The building, which survives today, bears foundation stones marked August 1925 - the first sod was cut in March 1925. At the time of opening, it featured a public hall with accommodation for 680, a lesser hall, a reading room and library. The hall measured 77ft 6in x 38ft. The stage measured 15ft x 38ft. Plans laid out in 1925 intended that the building contain billiards rooms, games rooms and committee rooms. It was also intended to make over the outside grounds for recreational purposes with tennis courts, bowling greens and a swimming pool. These plans were later altered in light of the economic circumstances of the late-1920s and early 1930s. This was originally a branch of North's Workmen's Institute of Maesteg.

Daryl Leeworthy, RCAHMW, 13 September 2011.

In 1997 the building was Grade II listed as an historically interesting and late example of a miner's institute which has retained its original windows and character.

Meilyr Powel, RCAHMW, October 2020.