Glynneath Welfare Hall and Institute

Cyfeirnod MapSN80NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Castell-nedd Port Talbot
CymunedGlynneath
Math O SafleSEFYDLIAD Y GWEITHWYR
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad
Constructed between the wars in modernist style, Glynneath Welfare Hall & Institute was largely funded by a grant from the Miners' Welfare Fund and maintained by a levy on the wages of local miners. The building contained a library and reading room, committee rooms, snooker hall, and cinema. The snooker hall and library were located on the ground floor and the cinema on the upper floor. Still extant in the early 1990s, the building has subsequently been demolished and the site left vacant.

The Welfare Hall is closely associated with the Welfare Park situated next door which was laid out at a similar time. This provides tennis courts, playing fields, a children's playground, and a bowling green for the community.

Daryl Leeworthy, RCAHMW, 19 September 2011.