Fochriw Workmen's Hall and Institute

Cyfeirnod MapSO10NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Caerphilly
CymunedDarran Valley
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad
Fochriw Workmen's Hall began its life as a Co-operative Store situated next to the village school in Fochriw. This building was purchased by the local Miners' Welfare Committee in 1931 with the intention of transforming it into a Hall & Institute. By early November 1933 three of the rooms inside the former Co-op had been converted for use as a public hall. In 1938 a grant was received from the Miners' Welfare Fund to construct a new Hall & Institute with a large hall, billiards hall and ladies room included in the plans. The outbreak of war in 1939 prevented these plans from being brought completely to fruition and instead renovations continued of the original premises. This process was completed in October 1942.

The New Hall, which was constructed on the same site as the original Co-op building was completed in 1955 and provided a fully-equppied cinema for the first time. This has subseqently been demolished.

Daryl Leeworthy, RCAHMW, 26 September 2011.