Abergavenny Masonic Lodge, St John's Street

Cyfeirnod MapSO21SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedAbergavenny
Math O SafleNEUADD Y SEIRI RHYDDION
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad
C14 tower and nave of the town's oldest church (cf below). This was the parish church of Abergavenny until the Dissolution of the Priory in Monk Street (qv) in 1539. The larger and grander church then became the parish church to the town while this building was converted to the King Henry VIII Grammar School, founded in 1542. The adjoining house was built as the Master's Study and the writing school probably in the mid C18 (said to be c1760). By mid century the school building was in poor repair and it is said to have been rebuilt in 1818 (cf Interior), and it is uncertain how much was actually taken down. The building continued in this use until the school moved to new premises in Pen-y-pound in 1898 (qv The Drama Centre). The building was then converted into Abergavenny Masonic Lodge 1899-1902 by a member architect, E A Johnson. What had been titled the Second Philanthropic Lodge was officially changed to St. John's Lodge in 1902. The additional small house in the yard was built in 1906 as a Tyler's Residence (qv) for the Lodge.

Source: Cadw Listed Buildings. ALH 27/09/2011