Maes-yr-Hendre Farmstead

Cyfeirnod MapSH76NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Conwy
CymunedLlanddoged and Maenan
Math O SafleFFERM
Disgrifiad
At Maesyrhendre there are two adjacent farmsteads: Maesyrhendre-isaf and Maesyrhendre-uchaf. These farmsteads were farmed separately until (say) the later C19th. There is accordingly duplication of farmhouses, bakehouses, barns, cowhouses, carthouses and other ranges, all broadly datuing from the late C18th - mid C19th. A substantial barn and stable seem to belong to the period when the farms were united. Both farmhouses were briefly noted in the Caernarvonshire Inventory, Vol. I: East, p. 160 (mon. no. 603). The following buildings are listed:

Maes-yr-hendre Farmhouse (3216) = Maesyrhendre-isaf
Maes-yr-hendre Cottage (18235) = Maesyrhendre-uchaf
Brewhouse at Maes-yr-hendre Cottage (18237) = Bakehouse/Brewhouse at Maesyrhendre-uchaf
Carthouse Range at Maes-yr-hendre Cottage (18236) = Carthouse range at Maesyrhendre-uchaf

The mid-C19th farmbuildings a Maesyrhendre-uchaf are not listed. They form two parallel ranges [ ] of the farmhouse: (1) bakehouse/brewhouse with cartshed and granary in range with (2) cowhouse and former two-bay barn.

RFS/RCAHMW/Oct. 2011
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionGovannon Consultancy report no GC384, "Maes yr Hendre, Maenan Buildings Assessment" produced by by David Gwyn of Govannon Consultancy, 2016.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionKey to a photographic survey of Maes yr Hendre, Maenan carried out by Dr Marian Gwyn of Govannon Consultancy, July 2016.