Merthyr Tydfil Bus Station

Cyfeirnod MapSO00NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Merthyr Tudful
CymunedTown
Math O SafleGORSAF FYSIAU
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad

1. Merthyr Tydfil bus station was built in the 1960's as part of the adjacent shopping centre following the redevelopment of the western 'riverside' edge of the town. Located off Castle Street, the shape of the bus station, two curves, were designed to funnel people into the shopping centre on arrival.

Photographed during aerial reconnaissance by RCAHMW on 9th June 2008.
L Osborne, 24th March 2012.

2. A deal was struck in 2014 to replace the old Merthyr Tydfil bus station with a new station located closer to the town’s railway station on Swan Street, on the site of the former police station. £10m funding for the new station was provided by the Welsh Government with the aim of creating a modern transport interchange facility and link-up with the South Wales Metro. Construction began in July 2019, carried out by the contractor Morgan Sindall. The new station was expected to be completed in the autumn of 2020, with the old station at Castle Street continuing operation until the new station opened.

Meilyr Powel, RCAHMW, November 2020

'Work starts on building Merthyr Tydfil's new bus station imminently', Wales Online, 3 July 2019