Penrhos

Cyfeirnod MapSH34SW
Hen SirSir Gaernarfon
CymunedPistyll
Math O SafleFFERM
Disgrifiad
The smallholding is probably of C18 origin, grade II listed, built at the time of encroachment into the open unenclosed hill S of Pistyll.

A smallholding comprising a house at the uphill end on a slightly sloping site, and farm building in line, built of rubble, partly whitewashed, with a grouted slate roof containing one small rooflight. Gable stacks, the stack to the lower room having been added. Single storey, 2 bays with a lean-to at the upper end, extended beyond the house to the S, and a 3-bay farm building attached in line at the E end. New door and windows set in enlarged openings replacing small 4-pane windows. Lean-to at the rear, partly roofed in slate and partly in corrugated iron.

The farm building is divided by stone walls into 3 bays, and contains a single bay workshop with a cross passage at the house end, a second bay cowhouse with tie posts for 4 animals along the back wall and two small calf pens and an end bay, probably originally a stable, now housing sheep.

In front of the farm building is a detached pig sty, its walled run altered.

Source: Cadw listed buildings database. Ref: 21721