Capel Llanlluan, Chapel Site, Capel Farm

Cyfeirnod MapSN51NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Carmarthenshire
Hen SirSir Gaerfyrddin
CymunedLlanarthney
Disgrifiad
Capel Llanlluan is mentioned in sixteenth century documents under the parish of Llanarthney. The chapel is thought to have been located on the farm of Capel, where there is noted to have been a small burial ground with faint traces of an enclosing wall. The site was visited by RCAHMW staff in 1912, and it was noted that the tenant of Capel at that time paid an annual rent charge to the vicar of Llanarthney for what is recorded as 'the chapel yard'. The chapel is depicted on historic (1888-1906) mapping. a well, possibly associated with the chapel, is also depicted on historic mapping. The well is located adjacent to a footpath (orientated north-south) and a track leads to it from Capel Farm, running west-north-west for some 200m. The name is suggested to be a corruption of 'Llanllian' ('the nun's chapel').