Parc y Hen Eglwys, Field Name, Troedyrhiw

Cyfeirnod MapSN21NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Carmarthenshire
Hen SirSir Gaerfyrddin
CymunedLlangynin
Disgrifiad
This field name, Parc yr hen eglwys, was recorded on the 1840s Tithe Schedule. In 1913 it was noted that burials were said to have been discovered in the field. Aerial reconaissance by RCAHMW staff has identified the cropmarks of two enclosures in this field. The first is a rectilinear ditched enclosure which runs along the middle section of the field's northern boundary and measures 60m east-south-east by west-north-west x 50m north-north-east by south-south-west. The second is described as a sharp-angled, rectilinear ditched enclosure, set on ground that falls to the south. It measures 80-85m east-west by at least 70m. Its south side is thought to possibly be obscured by a hedgeline. Parching within the ditched area is thought to possibly indicate the prior presence of ramparts. It is possible that either of these encloses may be the location a former church site. A third rectilnear enclosure is located in the adjacent (east) field, some 90m south-east of the second enclosure. It is sited on ground that falls to the south-east, and measures 23m north-west to south-east x 15m.

N Vousden, RCAHMW, 19 November 2012