Neuadd, Treberfydd, Moated Site

Cyfeirnod MapSO12SW
Hen SirBrecknockshire
CymunedLlangors
Math O SafleFFOS
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad
Western half of a multivallate square enclosure measuring 77m across recorded in low-lying pasture crossed by field drains to the south of Treberfydd. The enclosure, which has up to three lines of banks with intervening and external ditches, has a rounded north-west corner. It is bisected by a north-south hedge line and no trace of the earthworks can be seen in the adjacent field to the east. The multivallate site is linked to other traces of drains and banks, but is cut by a field drain on the south side suggesting it is older. The complexity of the earthwork makes it likely that this is the remains of a moated site. The site was identified under melting frost during Royal Commission aerial reconnaissance on 15th Jan 2013.

T. Driver, RCAHMW