Carn Llidi: Defensive Wall

Cyfeirnod MapSM72NW
CymunedSt Davids and the Cathedral Close
Math O SafleRHWYSTR
CyfnodYr Oes Haearn
Disgrifiad
This apparently defensive structure or barrier which is quite distinct from the major field system and enclosures to its immediate SE., cuts off the isthmus of St David's Head from just above Porth Melgan in the S to Porth Llong in the N. It consists now of a broad band of piled stones and boulders little more than a metre high, but as much as 3m wide in places, and not less than 1.5m - 2m wide overall. Where possible, especially the northern third, the line seems to follow and reinforce an escarpment. The wall is in two sections divided by a naturally defensive outcrop. The southern two thirds is less well preserved and presents a less spectacular impression of strength than the northern section - being now rather disguised by vegetation. The northern section by contrast is visible from some distance, being built on top of a slight rise. This part of the wall has also retained what might be called associated features - at the centre are two gaps each about 2.75m wide, that at the N is reckoned to be the original gap or entrance, and it certainly looks the more deliberate construction than the gap to its S which has more the appearance of being driven through the wall at a recent date. The S gap carries the track which leads to the Coast Guard lookout, sited about 150m to the W. Within the structure of the wall itself, Baring Gould, wrtitng inthe C19th reckons that there were a number of 'sentry boxes'. These could not be located with any certainty.

John Latham RCAHMW 26 February 2013