Pentrefelin Church Hall

Cyfeirnod MapSH53NW
CymunedDolbenmaen
Math O SafleNEUADD YR EGLWYS
Disgrifiad

1. Built c1935 by Clough Williams-Ellis, architect, initially as a church for the village, a substitute for St Cynhaearn which was considered to be too remote for regular use. It has since been used as a church and church hall. In 2013 the building became the subject of a proposed conversion to a domestic dwelling.

Source: Cadw Listed Builidings Database. ALH 02/04/2013

2. A protected species survey carried out in 2013 in light of conversion plans stated:

'The building is of stone construction with a slate roof and a wood/slate bell tower on the roof. The eaves are covered by oak fasciae. Overall the structure is in very good condition throughout although the bell tower is in need of repairs. A roof void is present above much of the main hall (although the full extent is to be confirmed) and under the bell tower. The interior of the building is in good condition and well sealed with no spaces leading to the void, except for a loft hatch that is well fitted.'

The description from britishlistedbuildings describes the interior: 'Nave has 5 roof bays, ceiled at collar level, with angled rod ties from the centre of the tie beams. Wood block floor and plastered walls. The raised chancel area, divided off by a chancel arch, is floored with slate. At the W end, on either side of the re-entrant door, is a baptistry on the S, and the organ on the N. An inscription on the S wall of the chancel records the building of the church for Revd Francis Williams, d.1981.'

Meilyr Powel, RCAHMW, November 2020

'Pentrefelin Church Hall', britishlistedbuildings.co.uk
Pentrefelin Church Hall, Pentrefelin, Criccieth, LL52 - Protected Species Survey, Green Man Ecology, 8 April 2013