Caermead, Water Lane Defended Enclosure

Cyfeirnod MapSS96NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Bro Morgannwg
CymunedLlantwit Major
Math O SafleLLOC UNIONLIN
CyfnodCanoloesol Cynnar
Disgrifiad
Royal Commission aerial reconnaissance on the 22nd July 2013 recorded cropmarks of a bow-sided, bivallate rectilinear enclosure lying some 150m west of Caermead Roman villa (NPRN 301356). The enclosure showed as a cropmark of re-growth in a stubble field following harvest during a drought summer. The enclosure is aligned with its long axis generally east-west, and measures approx. 160m x 70m enclosing 1.09 hectares. The enclosure is formed with a broad inner ditch, and a more narrow outer ditch, with a terminal-defined gateway centrally placed in the short west side. In addition there is atleast one prominent ditched subdivision cutting off around one third of the western part of the enclosure. A second minor subdivision can be seen between this ditch and the main gate. One or two prominent quarry pits showing as cropmarks within the enclosure may be related to its construction or use.

This is an unusual enclosure in the Vale of Glamorgan. Its proximity to Caermead Roman villa, and the nature of its bowed long side, may indicate an early medieval date.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 2013.