The Lodge, Halkyn Castle, Halkyn, Holywell

Cyfeirnod MapSJ27SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Flintshire
Hen SirSir y Fflint
CymunedHalkyn
Math O SaflePORTHDY
Disgrifiad
The lodge is one of two, in similar style to the house, which were an integral component of the layout to the park of Halkyn Castle, which itself was built 1824-7 by John Buckler, architect, for the second Earl Grosvenor.
The single-storey lodge is built in a castellated style, of coursed pecked stone, with a hipped slate roof behind an embattled parapet. It has a stone central stack with 2 diagonal shafts. The symmetrical 2-window front has a central castellated porch, and the mullioned windows have shallow arched lights, small-pane glazing and hood moulds. A similar window is in the left side wall, with an inserted window further to the left. Against the rear is a lower wing with a hipped roof.
Geoff Ward, 04/12/2014. Source CADW listed building description.