St Elizabeth's Church, Glasinfryn

Cyfeirnod MapSH56NE
Hen SirSir Gaernarfon
CymunedPentir
Disgrifiad

The former church of St Elizabeth is located at the south end of the village of Glasinfryn, on the south side of the A55 road, to the south of Bangor. It is a small church built in Early English style in 1871 to designs of Sir G.G.Scott, and is constructed of coursed, squared blocks of rock-faced dark stone with paler sandstone dressings and slate roofs. The church is aligned roughly north by south. It comprises nave and chancel in one, gabled south porch, and gabled north vestry. According to successive editions of Ordnance Survey mapping both gable and porch were added after 1889.
There is a round multi-lobed window in the west gable. The church has recently gone out of use and converted to a dwelling.