Gorswen, Earthworks of Deserted Farmstead

Cyfeirnod MapSN51NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Carmarthenshire
Hen SirSir Gaerfyrddin
CymunedLlanarthney
Math O SafleANHEDDIAD GWLEDIG ANGHYFANNEDD
Disgrifiad
Earthworks of a deserted medieval or post-medieval farmstead settlement, surviving on pasture immediately to the north of Gorswen farm (built in the 20th century) and now forming part of the estate of the National Botanic Garden of Wales.

The denuded earthworks encompass an area of 1.82 hectares and comprise a rectangular house platform 26m E-W by 20m N-S, upon which the partial remains of a wall can be traced at its western end. To the west of the platform, an enclosure bank runs down the hillslope and may have formed part of an associated garden or enclosure for the farm. To the east of the platform lies a sunken yard 31m E-W by 57m N-S and to the south lies a pond with associated platform and animal enclosure. Elsewhere surrounding the platform and yard slight earthworks may indicate access to and from the farm, alongside former fields and paddocks.

The farmstead dates earlier than the mid-nineteenth century as no traces of it are shown on the Llanarthne tithe or subsequent historic ordnance survey maps. The tithe does shows two small circular patches of woodland on the site and some of the earthwork remains may relate to this phase of use. At this date c.1840, the woodland formed part of the wider Middleton Estate then owned by Edward Adams.

A detailed earthwork survey and aerial survey of the remains was undertaken by RCAHMW in January 2012.

L Barker & T. Driver, RCAHMW, 2017
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionWeb-friendly version of survey plan (GD02) produced during a digital survey of Gorswen Desreted Famstead, carried out by Louise Barker, Jan/Feb 2012.
text/plainDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionRCAHMW digital survey archive cover sheet from a detailed survey at 1:1000 scale of Gorswen Deserted Famstead, carried out by Louise Barker, Jan/Feb 2012.