Ffestiniog Memorial Hospital

Cyfeirnod MapSH74NW
Hen SirMerioneth
CymunedFfestiniog
Math O SafleYSBYTY
Disgrifiad

Ffestiniog Memorial Hospital was built by Messrs Walker and Slater from 1923-25 to the designs of Sir Clough Williams Ellis. The official opening of the hospital took place on Saturday 11 June 1927 with local dignitaries, clergy, and Col. David Davies, MP, Llandinam in attendance. Whilst Oakley Hospital had catered for sick and injured quarrymen, the increasing demand for a general hospital was finally realised with the building of Ffestiniog Memorial Hospital, which was also an official act of memorial to the local men who served and died during the First World War. Funding for the hospital came through fund-raising and donations, and maintained for many years by voluntary contributions. The hospital closed in 2013 and a new £3.9m health centre, Canolfan Goffa Ffestiniog opened in 2017, providing a dementia day service, palliative care, audiology clinic and learning disabilities service.

Meilyr Powel, RCAHMW. October 2021.