Llanfihangel Tal-y-Llyn

Cyfeirnod MapSO12NW
Hen SirBrecknockshire
CymunedLlangors
Math O SaflePENTREF
CyfnodAmlgyfnod
Disgrifiad
Llanfihangel Tal-y-Llyn is situated approximately four and a half miles east of Brecon. 'The name Llanfihangel Tal-y-llyn means "The church of St Michael's at the head of the lake," which in turn references its location near Llyn Llangors. As Lan Mihangel it first appears around 1100, and (villa) Sancti Michael is mentioned in the early 12th century.
Little is known of the settlement's early history, though the church (NPRN 216) may be an early medieval foundation, based on its relatively early dedication, its valley-side position and the curvilinearity of its churchyard.
Although Llanfihangel Tal-y-llyn is now of medium size by local standards, it has clearly been larger. Nucleated settlements such as this are a common
element of the settlement of the richer lowland areas to the east of Brecon and probably reflect the strong 'English' influence to be found here after the Norman conquest. The village appears to have been almost twice its present size in the medieval period. A significant group of building platforms (275629) survives in a field to the north-east of the Tawel Brook which now marks the northern extent of the village. A pronounced holloway drops down the hillside directly towards the church and was still used as a footpath in living memory. Secondary holloways on parallel course lie out to the north-west. At least thirteen building platforms can be identified, most of them adjacent to the main holloway. These platforms are evidently the remains of a deserted part of the former medieval settlement linking the present village to the now outlying farms at Neuadd and Hemley Hall. It is one of the largest areas of deserted medieval settlement in the region.
The village contains a number of post-medieval buildings some of which are of local architectural interest. Neuadd house (NPRN 25921), for instance, is early 18th-century in date, although some earlier 17th-century windows at the rear of the house indicate an earlier building. The stonebuilt Hemley Hall Cottage (NPRN 25596) is a two-roomed 16th-century dwelling which retains much of its original plan and fabric.'
Source: Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust Historic Settlements Survey of Llanfihangel Tal-y-Llyn, reference number 2580.
M. Ryder, RCAHMW 3rd September 2018.