Chepstow Road Bridge, Former A48, Chepstow

Cyfeirnod MapST59SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedChepstow
Math O SaflePONT FFORDD
Disgrifiad
Chepstow Bridge was a timber structure (nprn 24213), spanning the River Wye, that was replaced in 1816 with a new bridge designed by John Rennie. The bridge was made at Bridgnorth Foundry by J. Hazledine. The five-arch cast iron bridge has spans at; 9.1m (30ft) , 21.3m (70ft), 34m (112ft), 21.3m (70ft), 9.14m (30ft), with a carriageway 4.3m (14ft) wide with 0.9m (3ft) footways. It consists of a superstructure carried on cast-iron arched ribs braced together on stone piers. In 1889 the central span was strengthened by placing steel box-girder ribs under the three cast-iron ribs. The bridge carried the A48 trunk road (nprn 412594) across the River Wye, here forming the England - Wales border, before being superceded by a new bridge down river at ST 53950 94100.
Sources include: A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of South East Wales, AIA, 2003
Claire Parry & B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 28 July 2011.