Llanfihangel Court, Summerhouse

Cyfeirnod MapSO32SW
CymunedCrucorney
Math O SafleHAFDY
17th century round brick and stone; stone seat, stone slate roof.
See below long text attached to Nprn265892.

The 'Guardhouse', a small circular pavilion standing now isolated in grass to the S of the small stream running into the lake on the E of the site is of two-storeys. It has an octagonal conical roof of stone slates topped with a small ball finial. The lowest part of the wall is stone, with brick above, and there are several stone buttresses. The entrance door is a simple rectangular opening on the SW side. Above it is a small window. There are two small slit windows in the lower part of the wall on the NW and SE sides (that on the SE side is larger). Inside there is a stone 'bench' on the E side. This was probably one of the towers incorporated into the original rectangular enclosure wall of the site. It would be interesting to know what happened to the others.