Llanengan Parish Church

Cyfeirnod MapSH22NE
CymunedLlanengan
Disgrifiad

St Engan's Church, Llanengan, dates mainly from the period 1520-1534 when the original 13th century church was remodelled to form the present nave. It was restored in the 19th century, and again at various points of the 20th century.

Of particular interest are the two outstanding medieval screens dating from c1530, they are both of similar design including base panels with quatrefoil heads, moulded uprights and traceried heads. The above frieze features water-leaf and fleur de lys design. The south screen retains a rood-loft. It has on its east side, two late medieval benchends, each topped with a carved and much worn crouching animal and a monstrous bird. This pilgrimage church includes probable painted panels of saints on the loft front.

There is a gabled bellcote on the west gable end containing a single bell inscribed RAX 1683.